Schedule
Tue, 31.01.2023
Wed, 01.02.2023
Thu, 02.02.2023
02.02.
10:30
AdK
Studio
Opening remarks

with Nora O Murchú, Bani Brusadin, Ben Evans James, Elise Misao Hunchuck, Jussi Parikka

02.02.
11:00
AdK
Blue Room
Research Workshop 2023: Toward a Minor Tech

with Research Workshop participants

Moderated by Christian Ulrik Andersen, Daniel Chavez Heras, Geoff Cox, Søren Pold, Magdalena Tyzlik-Carver, Gabriel Menotti

  • Presentations and publication launch
02.02.
11:00
AdK
Studio
How an Image Matters

with Alaa Mansour, Anthony Downey, Lesia Kulchynska

Moderated by Zoé Samudzi

  • Panel
02.02.
12:30
AdK
Blue Room
Proof-of-Scale

with Jaromil, Miriyam Aouragh, Nick Houde, Paulien Dresscher

Moderated by Rahel Süß

  • Panel
02.02.
13:00
AdK
Studio
The Proxy Landscape in False Colour

with Robert Gerard Pietrusko

  • Lecture
02.02.
13:30
AdK
Salon
Towards a Planetary Cultural Landscape

with Adonis Leboho, Chris Julien, Klára Peloušková, Lukáš Likavčan, Solveig Qu Suess

  • Workshop
02.02.
14:00
AdK
Bar Upstairs
Blowing and Breathing

with Nicole L’Huillier

  • Workshop
02.02.
14:00
AdK
Studio
The Higher The Risk

with 업체eobchae, Nina Davies, Ryan S. Jeffery

  • Screening
02.02.
14:00
AdK
Blue Room
sumpong

with Dennis Dizon

  • Research Performance
02.02.
14:30
AdK
Blue Room
read–write–modify

with Alexandra (Sasha) Anikina, Ali Akbar Mehta, Rindon Johnson, Sria Chatterjee

Moderated by Jussi Parikka

  • Panel
02.02.
15:00
AdK
Studio
Blue! Probably?

with Georgina Voss

  • Lecture Performance
02.02.
15:30
AdK
Studio
Scales of Realtime

with Farzin Lotfi-Jam

  • Lecture
02.02.
16:00
AdK
La Orejona Records’ Sharing Station

with Nicole L’Huillier

  • Workshop
02.02.
16:15
AdK
Studio
Real Time, Dead Time

with Tung-Hui Hu

  • Lecture
02.02.
16:30
AdK
Blue Room
Logistical Counter-Cartographies

with Charmaine Chua

  • Demo
02.02.
17:30
AdK
Blue Room
Sublime Depths

with Femke Snelting, Georgina Voss, Irene Fubara-Manuel, Jara Rocha

Moderated by Romi Ron Morrison

  • Panel
02.02.
18:00
AdK
Studio
Planetary Portals: Diamond Power

with Casper Laing Ebbensgaard, Kathryn Yusoff, Kerry Holden, Michael Salu

Moderated by Helen Pritchard

  • Lecture Performance
02.02.
19:00
AdK
Blue Room
Worlds in Figures

with Evan Roth

  • Demo
02.02.
20:00
/rosa project space
/rosa: Skyscapes: Berlin-Mitte by Evan Roth
  • Partner event
02.02.
21:00
Berghain
Berghain Säule Night

with bela, Dreamgirls, Espectra Negra, Jana Woodstock, Tanat Teeradakorn and NúÚ P3A☭3, Vieze Meisje

  • transmediale x CTM Club Night & Performances
Fri, 03.02.2023
03.02.
10:30
AdK
Blue Room
Planetary Scales

with Adriana Knouf, Lukáš Likavčan

  • Conversation
03.02.
11:00
AdK
Studio
Protocols of Sensing

with Heba Y Amin, Charmaine Chua, AbdouMaliq Simone

Moderated by Benjamin Gerdes

  • Panel
03.02.
12:00
AdK
Blue Room
Digital Middleman

with Farzin Lotfi-Jam, !Mediengruppe Bitnik, Simone C Niquille

Moderated by Silvio Lorusso

  • Panel
03.02.
13:00
AdK
Studio
Redaction: Disappearing Data, From Nano to Stratosphere

with Shannon Mattern

  • Lecture
03.02.
13:30
AdK
Salon
The (◕‿◕✿) side of supremacy

with Noura Tafeche

  • Workshop
03.02.
13:30
AdK
Blue Room
Algorithmic Solidarities

with eeefff

  • Demo
03.02.
14:00
AdK
Listening and Whispering

with Nicole L’Huillier

  • Workshop
03.02.
14:00
AdK
Studio
Unconscionable Maps

with Ayoung Kim, Evan Roth, Suzanne Treister

Moderated by Marco Ferrari

  • Panel
03.02.
14:30
AdK
Blue Room
The Uncertain Condition

with Aris Komporozos-Athanasiou, Bahar Noorizadeh, David Capener

Moderated by Bani Brusadin

  • Panel
03.02.
15:30
AdK
Studio
GeoMarkr

with Chloé Galibert-Laîné, Guillaume Grandjean

  • Screening
03.02.
16:00
AdK
Bar Upstairs
La Orejona Records’ Sharing Station

with Nicole L’Huillier

  • Workshop
03.02.
16:00
AdK
Blue Room
Onset ⊹ Applied Demonology

with Anna Engelhardt, Mark Cinkevich

  • Demo
03.02.
16:30
AdK
Studio
Micro, Meso, Macro

with Asia Bazdyrieva, Dennis Dizon, Nadim Choufi

Moderated by Johannes Bruder

  • Panel
03.02.
17:00
Betahaus
The Art of Decolonising Digital Resistance
  • Partner event
03.02.
17:30
AdK
Blue Room
how extremely lazy of me

with Che Applewhaite

  • Lecture Performance
03.02.
18:00
AdK
Blue Room
Counter Cloud Strategies

with Cristina Cochior, Maria Dada, Miriyam Aouragh

Moderated by Femke Snelting

  • Panel
03.02.
18:30
AdK
Studio
Strata

with Hannah Jayanti, Alexander Porter

  • Lecture Performance
03.02.
20:30
AdK
Studio
MILLIONS OF EXPERIENCES (HUGE IF TRUE)

with Jennifer Walshe, Jon Leidecker with guests

  • Concert
Sat, 04.02.2023
04.02.
10:30
AdK
Blue Room
We Have Always Been Geological

with Martin Howse, Patricia MacCormack, Rosemary Lee

Moderated by Birgit Schneider

  • Panel
04.02.
10:30
AdK
Studio
Far Away is Close at Hand in Images of Elsewhere

with Graeme Arnfield, Lex Brown

  • Screening
04.02.
11:00
Tempelhofer Feld
A Silent Opera for Anthropogenic Mass – collective listening session with Joana Moll

with Joana Moll

  • Activation
04.02.
11:30
AdK
Studio
Witnessing Beyond Imaging

with Anna Engelhardt, Francesco Sebregondi, Stefanos Levidis

Moderated by Zoé Samudzi

  • Panel
04.02.
12:00
AdK
Salon
Doing Things With Crisis

with Clusterduck Collective, Nishant Shah, Yehwan Song

  • Workshop
04.02.
12:00
AdK
Blue Room
The Shredded Hologram Rose

with Rosa Menkman

  • Lecture Performance
04.02.
13:00
AdK
Blue Room
/imagine an overheated debate:: #AIart, trending on Twitter, 4K render

with Florian A. Schmidt and Sebastian Schmieg

  • Lecture Performance
04.02.
13:30
AdK
Blue Room
An Engine Not a Camera

with Orit Halpern

Moderated by Ryan Bishop

  • Lecture Performance
04.02.
13:30
AdK
Studio
Synthetic Images

with Bahar Noorizadeh, McKenzie Wark

Moderated by Bani Brusadin

  • Conversation
04.02.
14:00
AdK
Drumming

with Nicole L’Huillier

  • Workshop
04.02.
14:30
AdK
Studio
What the World Knows About China, it Knows Through Loops

with Shaoling Ma

  • Lecture
04.02.
15:00
AdK
Blue Room
Unscalable

with AM Kanngieser, Brett Story, Cassandra Troyan, Vienne Chan, Zoé Samudzi

Moderated by Mindy Seu

  • Panel
04.02.
16:00
AdK
Bar Upstairs
La Orejona Records’ Sharing Station

with Nicole L’Huillier

  • Workshop
04.02.
16:00
AdK
Studio
On Seeing Where There’s So Much To See

with eeefff, Oleksiy Radynski, Solveig Qu Suess

Moderated by Elise Misao Hunchuck

  • Panel
04.02.
17:00
AdK
Blue Room
The View from Above Takes My Breath Away – Fully

with Nadim Choufi

  • Lecture Performance
04.02.
17:30
AdK
Blue Room
How Water Calculates

with AM Kanngieser, Antonia Hernández, Laura Cugusi, Su Yu Hsin

Moderated by Robert Gerard Pietrusko

  • Panel
04.02.
18:00
AdK
Studio
How to Know, What to Scale

with Susan Schuppli, Wendy Hui Kyong Chun

Moderated by Nishant Shah

  • Conversation
04.02.
20:00
AdK
Blue Room
Prompt Battle

with Florian A. Schmidt and Sebastian Schmieg

04.02.
20:30
AdK
Studio
Film Night

with Simon Ripoll-Hurier, Solveig Qu Suess

Moderated by Ben Evans James

  • Screening
04.02.
21:00
radialsystem
transmediale x CTM 2023 Saturday

with Amnesia Scanner, Team Rolfes

  • Concert
Sun, 05.02.2023